Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

User privacy is of paramount importance to The Kaizen Consultancy. The Kaizen Consultancy has developed this “Privacy Policy” which covers how The Kaizen Consultancy collects, uses, discloses and stores User information. Users are advised to familiarise themselves with The Kaizen Consultancy privacy practices. In the event the User is a minor, the Guardian (parent or court appointed guardian) of the minor shall read and understand the Privacy Policy and explain the same to the User.

By mere use of the The Kaizen Consultancy’s website, any other interface (“Portal”) by the User, the User expressly consents to The Kaizen Consultancy’s use and disclosure of User’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use and shall be read in addition to the Customer Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency or ambiguity arising between the Customer Terms of Use and the terms of this Privacy Policy, the provisions in this Privacy Policy to the extent of such inconsistency or ambiguity, shall prevail.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, all capitalised terms shall have the meaning so assigned to them in the Terms of Use.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

1.1.  The Kaizen Consultancy shall collect personal information from the User to identify or contact the User to provide Services through the Portal including minors.
1.2.  “Personal Information” is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.
1.3.  When Users register on The Kaizen Consultancy, they shall provide The Kaizen Consultancy their contact and other information, including their name, date of birth, telephone number, gender and email address. Users are also required to provide their credit/debit card details only for billing purposes. For Users’ convenience, The Kaizen Consultancy saves billing information in case Users want to avail Services again, but The Kaizen Consultancy does not use this information again without Users’ permission.
1.4.  The Kaizen Consultancy uses this Personal Information and shall send User’s feedback or testimonial received from other Users, any announcements about new courses introduced by The Kaizen Consultancy, any offer available, etc. on the registered email id or contact number. The Kaizen Consultancy will also send updates on courses enrolled by the Users which have started or are impending.
1.5.  The Kaizen Consultancy may alert Users by email or phone (via SMS or calls) to inform about new service offerings or other information which The Kaizen Consultancy feels might be useful to a particular User. In the event User is a minor, the Guardian of the minor may receive the above mentioned alert. For the avoidance of doubt, it is clarified that alert shall only be in relation to the new courses offered by The Kaizen Consultancy or other important information which The Kaizen Consultancy feels is essential to be shared with the Users and it shall not consist of any generic communications or updates sent by The Kaizen Consultancy.
1.6.  The Kaizen Consultancy may occasionally hire other companies/professionals from technology institute to provide limited services on its behalf, including answering User questions about services and sending postal mail. The Kaizen Consultancy will only provide those companies/professionals from technology institute the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Further, The Kaizen Consultancy may also provide such Personal Information to the The Kaizen Consultancy coaches and mentors to enable them to effectively provide the Services.
1.7.  The Kaizen Consultancy may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the Services.
1.8.  Users may browse the Portal without registration or disclosing to The Kaizen Consultancy who they are or revealing any Personal Information about themselves. However, Users may not be able to access certain parts of the Portal if they chose to do so.
1.9.  The Kaizen Consultancy will occasionally ask the Users to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the Users information like User satisfaction, User suggestion, what best did the User like about the course and any other course related information. The Kaizen Consultancy uses this data to tailor User experience on the Portal, providing the Users with content that The Kaizen Consultancy thinks Users might be interested in and to display content according to User preferences.

2. Minor’s use of the Portal

Use of Portal and/or the Services of The Kaizen Consultancy shall be available to persons of all age group. However, if a minor wish to use the Portal and/or avail the services as offered by The Kaizen Consultancy, it shall do so only upon obtaining the consent of their Guardian. The Kaizen Consultancy does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from any person under the age of 18 or solicit
information from any person under the age of 18. If any persons believe that they may have any information from or about a person under the age of 18 using the Portal and/or Services without the consent, approval and knowledge of their Guardian, please contact The Kaizen Consultancy at admin person. All the Terms and Conditions as set out in this Privacy Policy shall apply to the Guardian in case the User is a minor.

3. Manner of dealing with Personal Information

3.1.  The Kaizen Consultancy gathers some information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.
3.2.  The Kaizen Consultancy uses this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the Portal, to learn about User behaviour on the Portal, and to gather demographic information about The Kaizen Consultancy user base as a whole. The Kaizen Consultancy may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. The Kaizen Consultancy shall have the exclusive rights towards all reports/analyses created by it on the basis of the Personal Information of the User. The Kaizen Consultancy may make use of this data to understand as to how the Portal is being used
3.3. The Kaizen Consultancy uses Personal Information to provide Services requested by the User. The Kaizen Consultancy will provide the User with an opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to provide such Personal Information. The Kaizen Consultancy uses User’s Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Services, inform the User about online and offline offers, Services, and updates; customise User experience; detect and protect The Kaizen Consultancy against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce The Kaizen Consultancy terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to the User at the time of collection.

4. Disclosure to Third Parties

4.1 At times The Kaizen Consultancy may make certain Personal Information of the Users available to the strategic partners or other experts and professional organisations and institutes that work with The Kaizen Consultancy to provide the Services, or that help The Kaizen Consultancy market to Users. User’s Personal Information will only be shared by The Kaizen Consultancy to provide or When an User sends email or other communication to The Kaizen Consultancy the same shall be retained in order to process such User’s inquiries, respond to the User’s requests and improve Services. The Kaizen Consultancy shall retain the option to delete User information and communication after the completion of an appropriate period as determined by The Kaizen Consultancy or after the completion of the course of the User. The Kaizen Consultancy may also utilise User testimonials and feedback about the Services for marketing purposes. improve its Services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.
4.2  The Kaizen Consultancy may disclose the Personal Information (including name, photographs, videos, achievements during the course), of the User in any of theThe Kaizen Consultancy’s brochures, advertisements, social media or publications or for any commercial business purposes.

4.3  Others

4.3.1  It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and government authorities for The Kaizen Consultancy to disclose User’s Personal Information. The Kaizen Consultancy may also disclose information about the User if it determines that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, where disclosure is necessary or appropriate.
4.3.2  The Kaizen Consultancy may also disclose information about the Users if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce The Kaizen Consultancy terms and conditions or protect its operations or Users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale The Kaizen Consultancy may transfer any and all Personal Information The Kaizen Consultancy collects to the relevant third party.
4.3.3  The Kaizen Consultancy may also disclose information about the Users to the person(s) or company(ies) who provide certain support services to The Kaizen Consultancy and who share certain responsibilities/obligations of The Kaizen Consultancy.
4.3.4  Please note that the Users Personal Information shall be in public domain on accessing certain features such as discussion forums, where Users post or share personal opinion or information via comments, messages, files, photos on the Portal. Sharing of such Personal Information on User profile or posting on forums shall be at Users own risk.

5. Protection of Personal Information

5.1  The Kaizen Consultancy has taken adequate measures to protect the security of User’s Personal Information and to ensure that User’s choices for its intended use are honoured. The Kaizen Consultancy takes robust precautions to protect User data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
5.2  The Kaizen Consultancy assures Users that money transactions are safe and secure. When Users access their Account information or uploads User Content, a secure server software SSL, encrypts their Personal Information before sending it over the Internet. SSL is currently one of the safest encryption technologies available. While no systems are completely secure, The Kaizen Consultancy believes that the measures implemented on the Portal shall reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.
5.3  User’s Personal Information is never shared outside The Kaizen Consultancy without User permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to the members and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.

6. Consent

6.1  By accessing the Portal, User agrees to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for the Portal.
6.2  In the event User is a minor, the Guardian of the minor shall read and understand the Privacy Policy and explain the same to User and all the information shared on the Portal by the minor is deemed to have received the consent of their Guardian to share such information on the Portal.
6.3  Upon subscribing to any services on the Portal, The Kaizen Consultancy shall be entitled to use User’s contact details to send transaction, promotion related emails, SMS, voice calls to User, irrespective of Do Not Disturb (DND) services being activated on the mobile of Users.
6.4  By using the Portal and/or by providing its information, the User consents to the collection and use of the information User discloses on the Portal in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User’s consent for sharing User information as per this Privacy Policy.
6.5  User also acknowledges that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of User information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of The Kaizen Consultancy such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate The Kaizen Consultancy in providing certain functions.
6.6  The Kaizen Consultancy Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically.
6.7  By visiting this Portal, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to not use or access the Portal, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
6.8  Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that The Kaizen Consultancy has about the User.
6.9  If The Kaizen Consultancy decides to change the Privacy Policy, The Kaizen Consultancy will post those changes on this page so that the Users are always aware of what information The Kaizen Consultancy collects, how The Kaizen Consultancy uses it, and under what circumstances The Kaizen Consultancy discloses it.

7. Limitation of Liability

7.1  The Kaizen Consultancy is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s Personal Information.
7.2  The Kaizen Consultancy’s presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country & world. The domain links contained therein may either direct the User to The Kaizen Consultancy’s Portal or request User’s participation by way of feedback, suggestions. The Kaizen Consultancy in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of User’s feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to The Kaizen Consultancy.
7.3  Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, The Kaizen Consultancy shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
7.4  A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of The Kaizen Consultancy and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of The Kaizen Consultancy and which The Kaizen Consultancy is not able to overcome.

8. Grievance Officer

Should the User have questions about the Privacy Policy or Portal’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, the User may contact, the Grievance Officer appointed by The Kaizen Consultancy. The Kaizen Consultancy will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which the User may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the details provided below:
Name of the grievance officer : Shinto Allapaddan
Contact number : +91 9852070070
email ID : admin@Thekaizenconsultancy.com

9. Privacy Questions.

Queries regarding this statement should be directed to admin@Thekaizenconsultancy.com

Enquire Now

Write to us and we'll get back to you